Can my son / daughter put a home beside mine?

This question is addressed by §19.6-18 of the County Code. 

Show All Answers

1. I have "x" amount of land and would like to give my son / daughter a piece of it. Can I?
2. I'm not dividing land, I'm just giving my son / daughter a piece of what I have. Is giving the same as dividing?
3. How much land do I need in order to build a house?
4. What are setbacks?
5. Can my son / daughter put a home beside mine?